Program Details

SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY

­PROGRAMME FOR 2019

 

27 January Field Trip: Taralga Rodeo
29 JanuaryPresentation-“Dare to be Different” (Ilona Abou-Zolof & Christina Brunton)
https://www.zolof.net/ http://etcb26.wixsite.com/christinabrunton
7 February Projected Images for 19 February due by 5pm
12 FebruaryCommittee Meeting
19 FebruaryImage Evaluation-Open (Evaluator Colin Talbot)
7 MarchProjected Images for 19 March due by 5pm
12 MarchCommittee Meeting
19 March
Image Evaluation-Reflections/Silhouette (Mark Kelly)
4 AprilProjected Images for 16 April due by 5pm
9 AprilCommittee Meeting
16 AprilImage Evaluation-Open (Rowan Hollingworth)
30 AprilIn House Workshop-Still Life/Table Top
14 MayCommittee Meeting
19 MayWorkshop-Narellan Chapel (Kylie Lyons)
21 MayPresentation-“Fine Art Photography” (Terry Muller-Maher)
http://www.muller-maherphotography.com/
6 JuneProjected Images for 18 June due by 5pm
11 JuneCommittee Meeting
16 JuneStreet Photography Sydney
18 JuneImage Evaluation-Water (Paul Harmon))
9 JulyCommittee Meeting
16 JulyAnnual General Meeting + Members’ presentations – Print & digital
18 JulyProjected Images for 30 July due by 5pm
30 JulyImage Evaluation-Still Life/Table Top (Evaluator-Sonja Millis)
8 AugustProjected Images for 20 August due by 5pm
13 AugustCommittee Meeting
20 AugustImage Evaluation-Open (Evaluator Meredith Schofield)
5 SeptemberProjected Images for 17 September due by 5pm
10 SeptemberCommittee meeting
17 SeptemberImage Evaluation-Street (Gerry Lefoe)
30 September to 7 OctoberTulip Time Exhibition
3 OctoberProjected Images for 15 October due by 5pm
8 OctoberCommittee meeting
15 OctoberImage Evaluation-Open (Clayton Hairs)
29 OctoberPresentation-“Add WOW to your Landscapes” (Colin Talbot)
https://www.flickr.com/photos/130937089@N04/albums
12 NovemberCommittee meeting
19 NovemberPresentations from the Projects of Passion group
10 DecemberImage of the Year-Annual Dinner

 

 

Download the 2019 Programme here

 

­PROGRAMME FOR 2020

 

21 January Holiday Snaps/Swap Meet
18 FebruaryImage Evaluation-Open (Evaluator Mark Kelly)
17 March
Hamish talk on Portraiture
31 MarchImage Evaluation - Indoors
(any photo taken anywhere indoors)
(Terry Muller-Maher)
21 AprilImage Evaluation-Open (Evaluator TBA)
19 MayImage Evaluation - Portraiture (Evaluator Hamish)
16 JuneImage Evaluation - Built Environment
(Anything structured by man; buildings, bridges, roads, paths, canals etc.) (Evaluator Tony Sheffield)
30 JuneOff Camera Flash/Lighting Workshop
16 JulyAnnual General Meeting + Members’ presentations – Print & digital
21 JulyImage Evaluation-Evaluation - Creative
(create a photo of your own!)
(Evaluator-Chris From Artehad)
18 AugustImage Evaluation-Evaluation - Forms in Nature
(Look for forms in the natural environment)
(Evaluator Colin Talbot)
17 SeptemberImage Evaluation-Open(Evaluator Ashley Mackevicius)
27 SeptemberTulip Time Exhibition
29 SeptemberTalk - John Swainston?
20 OctoberImage Evaluation-Open (Evaluator TBA)
17 NovemberPresentations from the Projects of Passion group
8 DecemberImage of the Year-Annual Dinner